Zoral Document Fabric

Loan-file documents, read and checked before anyone relies on them

Zoral Document Fabric, our intelligent document processing (IDP) service, integrated with the Zoral Finance Operating System (fOS), sorts, reads and checks the documents in a loan file. The checked data goes straight into your credit decisions and workflows. Only doubtful items go to a person.

Select your region ↓

  • No templates to build. 650+ document types and 14,000+ data fields.
  • Runs in your own cloud. Zoral Document Fabric runs in your own AWS or Azure account, or your private cloud, in your region and under your control.
  • Your data stays private. Your customer data does not train public AI models.
  • Maintained by Zoral. Zoral’s data science team maintains the models.

Document Fabric

Document Fabric

How a loan file moves through Zoral Document Fabric

Unsorted files go in. Checked data comes out. Select a step to see what it does.

How a loan file moves through Zoral Document Fabric

Unsorted files go in. Checked data comes out.

Zoral Document Fabric works around the centre of Zoral fOS. It hands checked data to Zoral Decision Engine and to the workflows in Zoral Core Orchestrator.

How we help in your market

Choose your region.

Reliable data for every mortgage file

One wrong figure can mean an investor will not buy the loan, or can force a buyback.

  • Used by US lenders

    Over 20 US mortgage lenders use Zoral.

  • One record per loan file

    Every value and correction is recorded. Quality control can trace any figure to its page.

Income and assets before underwriting

Income and assets are calculated across documents, to the guidelines your investors require. Underwriters see documents and data on one screen.

Post-closing and warehouse lines

Each investor purchase agreement is read and checked against the warehouse bank’s records as it is issued. Warehouse lines can be repaid sooner.

Checks across the loan file

Each document is checked on its own and against the rest of the file. Your processor or underwriter decides on any issue.

Processed in your region

  • Your region

    Zoral Document Fabric runs in your own AWS or Azure account, or your private cloud, in your region and under your control.

  • Independently audited

    Zoral is independently audited under SOC 2; details on the Zoral Trust Portal. The service is designed to support GDPR / UK GDPR obligations.

  • Model updates delivered to your region

    Zoral’s data science team improves the models. Approved versions are deployed to your regional environment. Any tuning on your documents happens there.

Your documents do not train public AI models

  • Opted out of data sharing

    We opt out of data sharing on the language model services we use. Any use of your documents to improve Zoral’s own models is agreed with you in writing.

  • Retention you control

    Your compliance team sets how long files, logs and extracted data are kept.

Part of the platform that makes the decision

Many document tools only turn pages into text. Zoral Document Fabric passes checked data straight into decisions and workflows in Zoral fOS.

  • Reviewed by your people

    Some services send documents to outside teams for manual checks. Here, any manual check happens in your own review workbench.

  • Financial spreading built in

    Data flows into financial spreading, credit analysis and condition clearing.

  • One connection, many uses

    Identity checks, refinancing, servicing and collections use the same connection.

  • Resubmissions handled

    Only new documents in a resent file are processed. The loan file keeps every version.

Maintained by Zoral, so your teams do not have to

File safety checks

Every file is scanned for malicious code first.

01 / 06

How Zoral Document Fabric compares

  • Privacy

    Zoral Document Fabric in Zoral fOS

    Private tuning for each bank

    Text-extraction services

    Often send text to outside AI services

    Stand-alone document platforms

    Often need self-hosting for privacy

  • New document types

    Zoral Document Fabric in Zoral fOS

    Added and tested by Zoral

    Text-extraction services

    Often need large samples of your data

    Stand-alone document platforms

    Often trained by your staff, type by type

  • Data residency

    Zoral Document Fabric in Zoral fOS

    Your own AWS or Azure account, or your private cloud, in your region

    Text-extraction services

    Often run across several regions

    Stand-alone document platforms

    Often need extra hosting set-up

  • Role in the bank

    Zoral Document Fabric in Zoral fOS

    Checked data goes straight into decisions and workflows

    Text-extraction services

    Turn images into text and tables

    Stand-alone document platforms

    Focus on capturing layouts

  • Banking logic

    Zoral Document Fabric in Zoral fOS

    Cross-document checks and spreading

    Text-extraction services

    Your team builds the rules

    Stand-alone document platforms

    Usually one document at a time

For your architects

  • Service model

    Zoral Document Fabric runs in your own AWS or Azure account, or your private cloud, in your region and under your control. The rest of Zoral fOS runs on AWS or Azure in your chosen region, or in your own data centre.

  • Interface

    A secure API returns structured data (JSON) and warnings about the source documents.

  • Models

    Document-tuned language models, self-adjusting parsers, machine learning and functional-programming rule checks, all versioned.

  • Your own agents

    Your AI agents can use it through MCP. They are guardrailed, with human-in-the-loop supervision, and act only within the permissions you set. Every call is recorded. Agents do not make credit decisions, and accountability stays with your bank.

  • Markets and languages

    Trained and used in North America, Europe and ASEAN, with documents in English, Malay and Thai today.

In live lending

References are available in confidence.

A large mortgage lender

The Challenge

High cost and slow turnaround on large, multi-page mortgage files.

The Solution

Zoral Document Fabric reads and checks the critical data in each file.

The Strategic Outcome

Files are processed much faster, with more accurate data for underwriting.

A digital-first retail bank

The Challenge

Onboarding backlogs and data-entry errors.

The Solution

Zoral Document Fabric classifies each country’s documents. Low-confidence fields go to a reviewer.

The Strategic Outcome

Much faster account opening and far lower data-entry costs.

How a proof of concept starts

  • Agree the scope

    We agree the set-up, residency rules and workflows in scope.

  • Share sample files

    You share a small batch, anonymised or under a data processing agreement.

  • See the results

    Your team compares the extracted data with what your own people found.

Questions banks ask about Zoral Document Fabric

Can we use it with our existing loan origination system?

Yes. It works best inside Zoral fOS. It can also feed your own loan origination system, decision engine or data lake through documented interfaces.

Couldn’t we build this ourselves, with an OCR service and a language model?

Your engineers could read text that way. The harder part comes next: cross-document checks, tamper signs, a review screen and a record of every correction. Someone must keep that working for years. Zoral’s data science team does that work for you. Your engineers use the results through a documented API.

Who implements it?

Atelier, Zoral’s senior consulting practice. It sets up your document checks and brings the data into your workflows and models. Zoral’s data science team maintains the models, and the service runs in your own cloud account. Your people run the banking operations. See Data, AI & Automation and Engineering and delivery.

Cover of the Zoral Document Fabric product brief

Product brief

Get the Zoral Document Fabric product brief

9 pages to read and share with your colleagues: what it changes, how it is controlled and audited, and how it works with the tools you already own.

Download the product brief (PDF)

Checked document data, without building the models yourself

Your developers should not have to maintain templates or keep document models up to date. Zoral maintains the models. Your teams get checked data, and your people decide on every doubtful item.

Contact Us

Prefer to pick a time? Schedule a meeting

Automate lending, banking and finance operations.

London

Epworth House25 City RoadLondonEC1Y 1AAUnited Kingdom
+44 20 3963 2002

Miami

1221 Brickell Building, Suite 900Miami, FL 33131USA
+1 (305) 347-5133